Call Us 1-888-478-0958

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

ADMISSIONS REQUIREMENTS

Thank you for your interest in applying to the Atlanta English Institute! AEI accepts those who meet its admission criteria:

  • • Students must be high school graduate or the age of 17 or older (adult age according to Georgia law)
  • literate at entry level
  • • Satisfactory placement test
  • • Financial capability
  • • Provide all required documents detailed in this section of the website.

Click through the tabs above to find more information.

All Students

1. Complete the application.
The application may be completed online, in person, or printed out from the internet and submitted by fax or mail. Please contact the school if you have any questions or you need application materials sent by mail or fax. The online application started by clicking here.

2. Make an Initial Payment
The Initial Payment depends on the course for which you are applying. It includes tuition for one eight week session plus the application fee, if applicable. Tutoring students must make payment for the minimum enrollment period. If you are applying for the Test Preparation , please note that students must test out of AEI’s seven (7) level Intensive English Program. Please refer to further prerequisites in Program and Courses.Payment may be made online by clicking here.

3. Schedule a placement test and orientation.
All students are required to take a placement test, and please refer to the orientation schedule in the main office. The test takes approximately one hour and a half and includes listening/speaking, grammar and writing. Results are usually available the next day. If there are any questions or concerns about level placement, students should schedule a meeting with the Dean of Students who will proceed according to the school policy.

Reinstatement

The school is able to assist AEI students who have lost their student status (A student must reinstate with the school where his/her file was terminated). The student must interview with the school to explain the circumstances surrounding the loss of status. If the student’s case is reasonable, the school will support an application for reinstatement.

1. Required documentation
• AEI application
• New I-20 from AEI
• Copies of I-20s and official transcripts from all previous schools
• Copies of visa and passport
• Original I-94
• Complete I-539 Form
• USCIS Filing GA (verify current fee)
• Sponsor’s letter (notarized)

2. Requirements
• The loss of status must have been outside the control of the student.
• An application for reinstatement must be completed and received by the USCIS within five months of losing status.
• Time is of the essence. There can be no delay by the student in processing the application for reinstatement.
• Students are required to begin study at AEI immediately.
• Evidence of eligibility.

3. Please contact the school regarding specific criteria and procedure.
• You can contact the school by calling 770-455-9226 or 1-770-455-9226 or by emailing us here.


Tutoring

1. Required documentation:
• Application only.

2. In addition to the normal application, tutoring students need to complete a Tutoring Set-up Sheet indicating goals and preferred days and times.

3. Once the application, initial payment, and set-up sheet are received, the school will set up a tutor and tutoring schedule that meets the needs of each student. This normally takes two to three days, but sometimes longer if there are special requirements. The school will confirm the starting date by phone after all scheduling has been completed.

To find out more about tutoring, click here and select the Tutoring tab.

International Students

The Atlanta English Institute (AEI) is certified by the Federal Government to enroll non-immigrant students. That is, AEI is able to issue SEVIS I-20s. (ATL214F01554000)

General Procedure
1. Please consult the application instructions if you have questions about completing the application, or feel free to contact the school.

2. Once your completed application, required documentation (see below) and the Initial Payment are received, the school will produce required documentation within five business days. Such documentation includes, at a minimum, an official Letter of Acceptance and the I-20.

3. Students who are denied a student visa by the U.S. government may apply for a tuition refund. Please see school policies ( Refunds and Withdrawal Policy) for eligibility requirements.

Students Applying from Overseas (Initial Entry)
1. Documentation required by the school to issue an I-20
  • • AEI Application
  • • Copy of passport
  • • Financial documentation (total expense on I-20 must be covered).

At least one of the following:
  • • Current bank statement
  • • Affidavit of Support (I-134, sponsor in the USA) (notarized)
  • • Sponsor’s letter (notarized)


2. After processing your application, the school will normally send a completed I-20 and other school documents directly to the student by International DHL. (Alternatively, a student representative or agent may pick up the I-20 and take it directly to the student.) DHL delivery normally takes approximately 5–7 business days, depending on the destination.

3. Apply to the U.S. Embassy for a Student (F-1) Visa and associated interview. The school strongly recommends that prospective students carefully research the process of applying for a student visa. For your assistance, we have developed what we hope will be a helpful document entitled Visa Tips. In addition to any Embassy application fees, prospective students from overseas must pay a $200 I-901 SEVIS fee. (This is a government fee and distinct from the AEI Application Fee).

4. Please notify the school immediately of your visa approval. After you arrive in the United States, please bring the following documents to the school: passport, I-94, visa, original I-20. (The school will make copies and return the originals to student.)

5. Please also contact the school as soon as possible after your arrival in the United States in order to schedule both a placement test and orientation.

6. Please let the school know immediately if your United Stated address or other contact information has changed from your original application.

Transfer Students
1. Required Documentation to Issue I-20
• AEI Application
• Copy of the previous, valid I-20
• Copy of visa, passport, and I-94
• Financial Documentation (total expense on I-20 must be covered). At least one of the following:
• Current bank statement
• Affidavit of Support (I-134, sponsor in the USA) (notarized)
• Sponsor’s letter (notarized)

2. F1 students applying to AEI from another SEVIS approved school must first notify their current school that they intend to transfer.

3. Complete a school application and make the Initial Payment.

4. Complete the top portion of AEI’s Transfer Form and give this to your current school. Students are responsible for making sure this form is returned to AEI in a timely fashion.

5. Normally, your current school will also require a formal Letter of Acceptance from the Atlanta English Institute.

6. Once AEI receives a completed application and approved Transfer Form, the student’s SEVIS records will be transferred from their current school to AEI. A new I-20 from AEI will be created. The student has 15 days to sign his or her new I-20 after beginning class.

7. Please note that transfers between SEVIS-approved schools do not require government approval. Your signed, new I-20 from AEI is official USCIS documentation regarding your transfer.

8. Once your transfer is complete, please schedule an appointment to take your placement test as early as possible prior to your start date. In certain cases, such as a midsession start, an immediate placement test may be required at the earliest possible time.

9. Important note: Transfer students should make sure their transfer period and start date at AEI are acceptable to both institutions.

Change of Status
The school is able to assist prospective students who are in the United States on other visas to change to student status. (E.g.: from a B1/B2 or J Visa to the F-1 Student Visa.)

1. Documentation Required by the School to issue the I-20
• Application
• Copy of visa, passport, and I-94 (including those of dependents; if applicable)
• Financial documentation (total expense on I-20 must be covered).

At least one of the following:
• Current bank statement
• Affidavit of Support (I-134, sponsor in the USA)
• Sponsor’s letter (notarized)

2. B1/B2 students may not begin a full course of study until their change of status is approved. J1 and other visa holders may begin study immediately upon submission of their change of status application.

3. The school recommends (though it is not necessary) that the student retain the services of an attorney to process the change of status application. A referral is available upon request.

4. Please contact the school regarding specific criteria and procedure.

5. B1/B2 Visa holders: Please schedule a placement test appointment immediately after approval. Other Visa holders (e.g. J Visa): Please schedule a placement test appointment when you apply.

6. Prospective students applying for a change of status must pay a $200 I-901 SEVIS fee. (This is a government fee and is separate from the AEI Application Fee).

7. Please contact the school immediately when your change of status is approved. In addition, bring the approval notice to the school. (The school will make copies and return originals to the student).

8. Students approved for a change of status must begin class within two weeks from the date of approval.

9. Please also schedule an orientation at the earliest possible time.

10. If your address or other contact information has changed from your original application, please notify the school immediately.

Teachers

Native Speakers

An additional reason students choose AEI is that they want instructors who are native speakers without an accent.

Our students learn American English from American instructors. Other credentials and requirements include a relevant college degree and TESOL Certification in teaching English as a Second Language – knowing how to communicate in a way that will help students learn quickly and with the most productivity. The majority of our faculty members hold advanced degrees and ESL certifications.

Newsletter Sign Up